What is Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone?
Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone is an amine-funcitonalized silicone. Some call it a "water-insoluble" silicone. Typically found in instant conditioners.
What does it do for the hair?
It bonds to damaged areas of the cuticles adhering to the hair strands making the hair feel and look healthier. It creates a light film on the hair imparting shine, silkiness and body. It provides excellent wet and dry comb-ability. It does not create a build-up on the hair, like most silicones. It is not supposed to accumulate on top of itself after multiple applications - it's not attracted to itself. Removing this ingredient is tricky; therefore; using a sulfate shampoo is key!
Hair care products such as Pantene, Rejoice, L'Oreal, Lux and Dove launch upgraded hair conditioner, hairdressing treatment and shampoo products. Among these products, key ingredient which gives hair smooth and fullness effects is the advanced version of amino silicone polymer Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, cas#106214-84-0.
1,Amino group has strong polarity, can interact with hydroxyl and carboxyl on hair surface, brings very good orientation and absorption property, a smooth and solid film formed on the hair.
2,Excellent shear stability, no change of color and luster, improve hair elasticity, softness and wearability.
3,Repair damaged hair, excellent conditioning and sedimentation performance. Gives hair moist, smooth, soft and fluffy feeling, improves hair wet and dry combing properties, reduce static.
4, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone has particular smooth verticality performance.
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow viscous liquid
Viscosity: 50,00~150,00 mPa.s
Hair conditioner, hairdressing treatment, essence spray, shampoo,hair dye,deep nourish hair mask, emulsion repair essence spray, etc
Due to its strong moisture-absorbing ability, it absorbs vapor in the air. Thus its appearance will gradually become translucent, sometimes with cloudiness. It is characteristic feature of this product, which does not affect physical and chemical features nor usage of the product.